Materia
v1.2.0-betaDownload
Bread (dough)
Cooking

Bread (dough)

Crafting Yield: 1 • Requires Any surface

Quick answer

Craft at Any surface. For one Bread (dough) in Project Zomboid, collect 200× Corn, 2× Salt, 1000× Water (fluid), and 1× Yeast.

Recipe totals expand every ingredient into gatherable raw materials. Required tools are not consumed. Figures are verified against game data on the date shown on each page. Last verified .

Ingredients

Requires tools
Plastic Spork
1Plastic Spork
Bowl
1Bowl
Rolling Pin
1Rolling Pin

Unlocks: Requires item: magazine_good_cooking_may_1993; Skills: cooking 7; Research: bread_dough

Dependency Crafting Chain

Project Zomboid database synchronized. Last verified 2026-09-12.

Used to craft

Other recipes that use Bread (dough) as an ingredient.

Frequently asked questions

How do you craft Bread (dough) in Project Zomboid?
Craft at Any surface. For one Bread (dough) in Project Zomboid, collect 200× Corn, 2× Salt, 1000× Water (fluid), and 1× Yeast.
What raw materials do you need for Bread (dough) in Project Zomboid?
You need 200× Corn, 2× Salt, 1000× Water (fluid), and 1× Yeast for one Bread (dough) (default recipe, quality 1).
Where do you craft Bread (dough) in Project Zomboid?
Use Any surface.
What is Bread (dough) used for in Project Zomboid?
Bread (dough) is used to craft items including Bread Slices.